Tim KC Books

Tim KC Books
633 Wilmslow Road
Manchester
M20 6DF
0161 445 6172
info@timkcbooks.com
web: Tim KC Books
Established for 15 years.

Specialise in signed contemporary literary fiction and poetry.

Signed copies are obtained direct from the publisher or by arrangement with the author at various literary events.

Strong believer in working with authors.

Monthly email catalogues issued.

Many Quality Limited editions offered.

Most books offered are in fine condition and are keenly priced.

Many titles that have won or been shortlisted for the major literary prizes are in stock.

Books shipped world-wide in bespoke boxes.


last updated: Sun, 19 Apr 2009


Tim KC Books
RSS feed
The Strange Hours Travelers Keep by August Kleinzahler
First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket
One Eye'd Leigh by Katherine Kilalea
First edition assumed first printing Fine paperback original
Armour by John Kinsella
First edition first printing Fine paperback original
The Harbour Beyond the Movie by Luke Kennard
First edition first printing Fine in dustjacket
The Harbour Beyond the Movie by Luke Kennard
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in second state dustjacket
The Striped World by Emma Jones
First edition first printing First collection of poetry from a talented young Australian poet Winner of the 2009 Forward Prize for best first collection Fine paperback original
Love on the Moor by Glyn Hughes
Early collection of poems Fine pamphlet
Love on the Moor by Glyn Hughes
Early collection of poems Signed by the author Near fine pamphlet ownership inscription
Cover of Darkness by Libby Houston
First edition first printing Fine in paperback original
Laments by Seamus Heaney translates
First edition first printing Translated by Seamus Heaney and Stanislaw Baranczak Fine in fine dustjacket
Would They Have Stayed by Seamus Heaney
A Christmas card privately printed for Seamus Heaney The image on the cover is taken from The Deer in Basilica San Clemente Rome Signed by Seamus Heaney The text is taken from Macbeth Act 1 scene iii A4 card folded once Fine
The Blue Afternoon by William Boyd
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine but spine faded dustjacket
The Destiny of Nathalie X by William Boyd
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine with the usual tanning in fine dustjacket
Essays on Departure by Marilyn Hacker
First edition first printing Signed by the author and inscribed to Sheila Fine paperback original
A Life Like Other People's by Alan Bennett
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Best Man That Ever Was by Annie Freud
First printing first edition First collection of poetry Signed and dated August 2007 by the author Fine paperback original
Girl in Red and Other Poems by Vicki Feaver
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine pamphlet
The Porcupine by Julian Barnes
First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket
The Last Hundred Days by Patrick McGuinness
First edition first printing Longlisted for the 2011 MAN Booker Prize Fine paperback original
The Canals of Mars by Patrick McGuinness
First printing first edition Signed and dated by the author Fine paperback original
The Godless Boys by Naomi Wood
First edition first printing Near fine paperback original
The Wimbledon Poisoner by Nigel Williams
First edition first printing Signed by the author Very good with crease to spine in very good dustjacket
Markham Thorpe by Giles Waterfield
First edition first printing Near fine a bit cocked in fine dustjacket
Markham Thorpe by Giles Waterfield
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Financial Lives of the Poets by Jess Walter
Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
A Month of Sundays by John Updike
First edition first printing Near fine with a small ownership inscription in near fine dustjacket
Losing Nelson by Barry Unsworth
First edition first printing Authors critically acclaimed novel Fine in fine dustjacket
Ulverton by Adam Thorpe
First edition first printing Fine but with the usual page tanning in near fine slightly spine faded and priceclipped dustjacket
The Little Friend by Donna Tartt
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket The book was published simultaneously in the USA and the UK but the author signed books in the UK first
Radciffe by David Storey
First edition first printing Near fine reading crease to the spine in very good dustjacket with wear to corners and edges
Cherrywood Canyon by Ralph Steadman
First edition first printing Signed and dated 2006 Fine in fine dustjacket
I Leonardo by Ralph Steadman
First edition first printing Signed and dated 2006 Fine in fine priceclipped dustjacket
The Empress of the Last Days by Jane Stevenson
First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket
London Bridges by Jane Stevenson
First edition first printing of author039s first novel Fine in near fine dustjacket
Several Deceptions by Jane Stevenson
First edition first printing of author039s first collection of stories Fine in near fine dustjacket
Blindsighted by Karin Slaughter
First UK edition of author039s first novel Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie
First edition first printing Shortlisted for the Orange Prize Signed and dated by the author Near fine in near fine dustjacket
Small Memories by Jose Saramago
First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket
Mother's Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
First edition first printing Shortlisted for the MAN Booker Prize Fine in fine dustjacket
The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket with publishers Signed by the author roundel
New Seed for Old by Simon Raven
First edition first printing Signed and dated 1988 by the author Fine in near fine spine faded dustjacket
King Fisher Lives by Julian Rathbone
First edition first printing Signed by the author who has for some reason included an address Fine in near fine but spine faded dustwrapper
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
First edition first printing The true first Fine paperback original
The Breaking of Eggs by Jim Powell
Proof copy Signed by the author Fine in glossy wrappers Paperback
Ruby's Spoon by Anna Lawrence Pietroni
First edition first printing Signed and dated by the author who has unforunately added a line from the text thereby devaluing the book Fine in fine dustjacket
Lights Out in Wonderland by D B C Pierre
First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket
The Well and the Mine by Gin Phillips
First edition first printing Signed by the author Winner of the Barnes Noble Discover Prize Fine paperback original
Special Topics in Calamity Physics by Marisha Pessl
Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers with some small stains to foredge Paperback
Down by the River where the Dead Men Go by George Pelecanos
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Diary by Chuck Palahniuk
First edition first printing Signed and rubber stamped by the author Fine paperback original
This feed is available at http://www.timkcbooks.com/rss/books.xml