Tim KC Books

Tim KC Books
633 Wilmslow Road
Manchester
M20 6DF
0161 445 6172
info@timkcbooks.com
web: Tim KC Books
Established for 15 years.

Specialise in signed contemporary literary fiction and poetry.

Signed copies are obtained direct from the publisher or by arrangement with the author at various literary events.

Strong believer in working with authors.

Monthly email catalogues issued.

Many Quality Limited editions offered.

Most books offered are in fine condition and are keenly priced.

Many titles that have won or been shortlisted for the major literary prizes are in stock.

Books shipped world-wide in bespoke boxes.


last updated: Sun, 19 Apr 2009


Tim KC Books
RSS feed
Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
First edition first printing Three paperback volumes presented in a fine thin flimsy card slipcase Signed by the author on the title page of volume one Fine The slipcased edition is the true first A single volume paperback also exists but this volume was intended for export only the publisher decided to make it available in the UK rather than to reprint the slipcased version
The Hopeless Life of Charlie Summers by Paul Torday
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The News Where You Are by Catherine O'Flynn
First edition first printing Signed and dated by the author Fine paperback original
Foster by Claire Keegan
First edition first printing Signed by the author A short story reissued as a novella Fine paperback original
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
First edition first printing Longlisted for the 2010 MAN Booker Prize Signed and dated by the author Fine in elaborately decorated pictorial boards as published
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
First edition first printing Longlisted for the 2010 MAN Booker Prize Signed by the author Fine in elaborately decorated pictorial boards as published
C by Tom McCarthy
First edition first printing Signed and dated by the author Fine in laminated boards with a bespoke patterned acetate cover over them
Midsummer Nights by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing A collection of short stories inspired by operas to mark the 75th anniversary of the Glyndebourne Festival Other contributors include Anne Enright Sebastian Barry Andrew Motion Ruth Rendell and Marina Warner Signed by Jeanette Winterson Alexander McCall Smith Colm Toibin Ruth Rendell and Antonia Fraser
Love in a Dark Time by Colm Toibin
First edition first printing Signed by the authorr Slightly bumped to bottom corners otherwise fine in fine dustjacket
If the Dead Rise Not by Philip Kerr
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Rain by Don Paterson
First edition first printing Winner of the 2009 Forward Prize Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Poetry Introduction 2 by Paul Muldoon
First edition first printing of the second in the series by Faber that introduces young poets Other poets are Dick Davies Grevel Lindop Alasdair MacLean Wes Magee Pete Morgan William Peskett and Clive Wilmer Signed presentation copy from Richard Ryan Signed at his contribution by Paul Muldoon Very good in very good dustjacket
In an Airport Coach by Seamus Heaney contributes
Seamus Heamus contributes a poem quotIn an Airport Coachquot Paul Muldoon has contributed two poems Signed by Paul Muldoon Fine pamphlet
Mules by Paul Muldoon
First edition first printing of author039s second mature collection of poetry Signed by the author The usual fading to the spine and an ownership inscription but generally a near fine paperback original
Quoof by Paul Muldoon
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Selected Poems 1968 - 1983 by Paul Muldoon
First edition first printing of the author039s selected poems from his first four books Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Constitutional by Helen Simpson
Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers and contained in an oversized proof dustjacket Signed by the author Paperback
Heliopolis by James Scudamore
First edition first printing Signed by the author Long listed for the 2009 MAN Booker Prize Fine paperback original
Our Tragic Universe by Scarllett Thomas
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in boards as published
The Sea by John Banville
First edition first printing Winner of the 2005 MAN Booker Prize Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Worms Can Carry me to Heaven by Alan Warner
Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
Buffalo Bills by John Stammers
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine small format paperback original
Stolen Love Behaviour by John Stammers
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Panoramic Lounge-Bar by John Stammers
First edition first printing of author039s prize winning first collection of poetry Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Of Mutability by Jo Shapcott
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
New Chatto Poets by Jo Shapcott
First printing first edition Fine paperback original Early poems by Adam Thorpe Lachlan Mackinnon and Jo Shapcott Signed by Adam Thorpe and Jo Shapcott
Jude Level 1 by Julian Gough
Proof copy Fine in glossy wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
These Demented Lands by Alan Warner
First edition first printing Scarce hardback edition Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Universes by Christopher Reid
First edition first printing A presentation slip is laid in No 183 from an edition of 300 Fine small format pamphlet
The Song of Lunch by Christopher Reid
First edition first printing A 60 page single poem on the subject of lunching in the Soho of yesteryear Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Expanded Universes by Christopher Reid
First edition of author039s fourth collection of poetry Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Katerina Brac by Christopher Reid
First edition of author039s third collection of poetry Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The World's Wife by Carol Ann Duffy
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
And the Land Lay Still by James Robertson
First edition first printing Signed and dated by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Lost Souls by Michael Collins
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Midnight in a Perfect Life by Michael Collins
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Resurrectionists. by Michael Collins
Proof copy Fine in plain wrappers in oversized dustjacket Signed by the author Paperback
The Meat Eaters by Michael Collins
Author039s very well received novel First edition first printing Signed by the author Very good in very good dustjacket some damage to top of boards
The Ventriloquist's Tale. by Pauline Melville
Author039s acclaimed first novel First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Field Work by Seamus Heaney
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket with no fading to the spine
Disobedience by Naomi Alderman
Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
The Last Weekend by Blake Morrison
First edition first prinring Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Forward Book of Poetry 2003 by Michael Donaghy introduces
First edition first printing A collection of poems submitted for the 2003 Forward prize Signed at their contribution by Tom French Carol Ann Duffy Jo Shapcott Helen Dunmore Ruth Padel and Simon Armitage Other contributors include Ian Duhig Henry Shukman Neil Rollinson Alice Oswald and Paul Farley Complete with press release and bookmark Very good paperback original with a production fault to the bottom left corner
Salt and Saffron by Kamilla Shamsie
Proof copy Fine in white wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
Burnt Shadows by Kamilla Shamsie
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Bird Room by Chris Killen
Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
Mavis Belfrage by Alasdair Gray
Proof copy Fine in white glossy wrappers Signed by the author Paperback
Donkeys' Years by Michael Frayn
First acting edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original
Lean Tales by James Kelman
First edition first printing Signed by Alasdair Gray Fine in fine dustjacket
Lanark by Alasdair Gray
First edition first edition Signed by the author Fine but for a small bump to top front corner in fine dustjacket
This feed is available at http://www.timkcbooks.com/rss/books.xml