Tim KC Books

Tim KC Books
633 Wilmslow Road
Manchester
M20 6DF
0161 445 6172
info@timkcbooks.com
www.timkcbooks.com
Established for 15 years.

Specialise in signed contemporary literary fiction and poetry.

Signed copies are obtained direct from the publisher or by arrangement with the author at various literary events.

Strong believer in working with authors.

Monthly email catalogues issued.

Many Quality Limited editions offered.

Most books offered are in fine condition and are keenly priced.

Many titles that have won or been shortlisted for the major literary prizes are in stock.

Books shipped world-wide in bespoke boxes.


last updated: Sun, 19 Apr 2009


Tim KC Books
RSS feed
Desert by J.M.G. Le Clezio
First edition first printing Signed by the author who was awarded the 2008 Nobel Prize for literature Fine in fine dustjacket
Love Poems by Carol Ann Duffy
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Solar by Ian McEwan
First edition first printing Signed by the author with the publishers signed copy roundel sticker attached Fine in fine rubberlike dustjacket
True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
First edition of Booker Prize Winner complete with loosely inserted map Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Living Souls by Dmitry Bykov
First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket
A Convergence of Birds by Jonathan Safran Foer
First UK edition first printing Signed by the author A collection of fiction and poetry inspired by the work of Joseph Cornell Fine in boards as published
Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
First UK edition first printing Winner of the 2002 Guardian fiction prize Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket
To the Moon by Carol Ann Duffy
First edition first printing An anthology of lunar poems with contributions from Sappho to Alice Oswald Signed by Carol Ann Duffy Fine in fine dustjacket
Mrs Scrooge by Carol Ann Duffy
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The World's Wife by Carol Ann Duffy
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket
Trespass by Rose Tremain
First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket
The Pocket Canons Second Series by Alasdair Gray
8 authors have contributed an introduction to a book of the Bible Contributors include Joanna Trollope Bono Peter Ackroyd Alasdair Gray PD James and Ruth Rendell The books are small format paperbacks presented as a boxed set All are fine
The Pocket Canons by Louis de Bernieres
A dozen authors have contributed an introduction to a book of the Bible Contributors include Louis de Bernieres David Grossman Charles Johnson Doris Lessing AS Byatt AN Wilson Nick Cave Blake Morrison Fay Weldon and Will Self The books are small format paperbacks presented as a boxed set All are fine
A Collection of Stories Published on the Occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary by William Boyd
First edition first printing A collection of 10 short stories published as separate small format pamphlets and contained in a card slipcase The stories are The Dream Lover William Boyd Ivy and Her Nonsense Jonathan Coe The Slow Digestions of the Night Jim Crace A Christmas Carol Reharmonized Robertson Davies Death by Art Deco Shena Mackay La Veneziana Vladimir Nabokov The Rock of Crack as Big as the Ritz Will Self The Hanging Judge Muriel Spark A Christmas Pageant Donna Tartt Making Conversation William Trevor Scenes from the Fifties John Updike and In the Time of His Prosperity Barbara Vine S
A Collection of Stories Published on the Occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary by William Boyd
First edition first printing A collection of 10 short stories published as separate small format pamphlets and contained in a card slipcase The stories are The Dream Lover William Boyd Ivy and Her Nonsense Jonathan Coe The Slow Digestions of the Night Jim Crace A Christmas Carol Reharmonized Robertson Davies Death by Art Deco Shena Mackay La Veneziana Vladimir Nabokov The Rock of Crack as Big as the Ritz Will Self The Hanging Judge Muriel Spark A Christmas Pageant Donna Tartt Making Conversation William Trevor Scenes from the Fifties John Updike and In the Time of His Prosperity Barbara Vine
The Bastille Falls by Simon Schama
First edition first printing thus Signed by the author Fine small format paperback original
Scenes from Academic Life by David Lodge
First edition first printing thus A collection of 6 stories Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original
The Worst Thing a Suburban Girl Could Imagine by Melissa Bank
First edition first printing thus A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original
Otherwise Pandemonium by Nick Hornby
First edition first printing thus Fine small format paperback original
Christmas at Stalingrad by Antony Beevor
First edition first printing thus An exceprt from the author039s book Stalingrad Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original
Noise by Hari Kunzru
First edition first printing An original collection of short stories A Penguin 70 booklet Signed by the author Fine small format paperback original
Rose, 1944 by Helen Dunmore
First edition first printing thus A collection of 4 stories 3 of which are previously unpublished Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original
9th and 13th by Jonathan Coe
First edition first printing thus 4 short stories published together for the first time Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original
Suddenly Doctor Cox by DBC Pierre
First edition first printing One of the standard edition of 1000 Signed with a special signature out of respect of the subject of the story and dated by the author Fine in blue cloth
Meeting Cezanne by Michael Morpurgo
First edition first printing A limited edition of two short stories meeting Cezanne and Half a Man Signed by the author Fine in dark blue cloth boards as published
Long Ago Yesterday by Hanif Kureishi
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in cloth boards as published
Tangled Web by Doris Lessing
First edition first printing Winner of the 2007 Nobel Prize for literature Signed by the author Fine in cloth boards as published
A Night Off for Prudente de Moraes by Louis de Bernieres
First edition first printing One of a limited edition of 100 signed and numbered copies The book consists of a short story previously published in 1997 Small format Fine in red cloth
A Night Out for Prudente de Moraes by Louis de Bernieres
First edition first printing The book consists of a short story previously published in 1997 Signed by the author Small format Fine in red cloth
Two Stories by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing A limited edition of two short stories The Night Sea Voyage and The White Room Signed by the author No 83 of 100 signed and numbered copies Fine in purple cloth boards as published
The World and Other Places by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The King of Capri by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in large format boards as published
The King of Capri by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Illustrated by Jane Ray The author039s first book for children Signed by the author Large format Fine in fine dustjacket
The Battle of the Sun by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing author039s second novel for children Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Tanglewreck by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing The world class author039s first novel for children Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Oranges are not the only Fruit by Jeanette Winterso
A fine copy of the author039s first novel Previous ownership inscription First edition first printing Signed by the author Paperback original
Oranges are not the only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
A near fine good copy of the author039s first novel First edition first printing The book has a reading crease to the spine plus some minor creases to the card wrappers but realistically is as good as one can get Signed by the author Paperback original
Lighthousekeeping by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Issued as a paperback original before the UK publication and so is the true first Printed in Australia but with the publishers address shown as London Signed and dated May 2004 by the author Near fine paperback original
Lighthousekeeping by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket a bit rubbed
Boating for Beginners by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Signed by the author Near fine paperback original but spine faded and creased
Boating for Beginners by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Signed inscribed to Peter S____ Fine in near fine but spine faded dustjacket
Art and Lies by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson
First edition first printing of author039s fourth novel Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Reheated Cabbage by Irvine Welsh
First edition first printing Hardback edition Signed and dated by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
If you Liked School You'll Love Work by Irvine Welsh
First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Ecstasy by Irvine Welsh
First edition published simultaneously with a hardback edition Signed by the author inscribed to Steve Fine paperback original with a bit of tanning
Crime by Irvine Welsh
First edition first printing Hardback edition Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
The Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs by Irvine Welsh
First edition first printing Hardback edition Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket
Glue by Irvine Welsh
First hardback edition simultaneous paperback original edition of the author039s novel set in Edinburgh in the last quarter of the twentieth century Signed by the author inscribed to Steve Fine in near fine dustjacket
Glue by Irvine Welsh
Proof copy of author039s well received novel Signed by the author Fine in glossy wrappers Paperback
This feed is available at http://www.timkcbooks.com/rss/books.xml